Meetings

ESF Meetings in 2000

Meetings indicated as "Closed" are not open to the public.

May
Date Meeting
3/5 - 6/5
Title : Urban Management in Developing Countries (NW) : Workshop
Location : Genève (CH)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Caroline Eckert
4/5
Title : Working Group on Protein Structure and Function
Location : Amsterdam or Copenhagen
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL :
4/5 - 6/5
Title : Characterising and Studying Transition Mechanisms and States In High Dimensional Systems (SIMU) (P), Workshop
Location : Lyon (FR)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Catherine Werner
4/5 - 6/5
Title : Individual and Society in the Mediterranean Muslim World (ISMM) (P) Team 3 Workshop on "Formes, fondements et pratiques du pouvoir de l'individu dans la cite"
Location : Tunis (T)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Madelise Blumenroeder
8/5 - 10/5
Title : ASP Workshop on Brokers of capital and knowledge: producer services and social mobility in provincial Asia
Location : Amsterdam (NL)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Madelise Blumenroeder
9/5 - 10/5
Title : European Social Survey Steering Committee
Location : Strasbourg
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Genevieve Schauinger
9/5 - 11/5
Title : Exploratory Workshops 1998: "Trust and Community Building after Times of Pollution Catastrophe: Examining the Cases of Four European Communities".
Location : Strasbourg
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Caroline Eckert
12/5
Title : 16th ESF Management Committee for the ODP (EMCO) meeting
Location : Granada (ES)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL :
12/5 - 13/5
Title : Social Variations in Health Expectancy in Europe (P), Working Groups I and III
Location : Stockholm (SE)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Genevieve Schauinger
12/5 - 13/5
Title : Exploratory Workshops 1999: "New Knowledge in New Settings: Social Learning in the Health Sector", First Meeting: "Managed Competition"
Location : Edinburgh (UK)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Caroline Eckert
19/5 - 20/5
Title : MLE, Team 1 Workshop
Location : Venice (IT)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Carole Mabrouk
19/5 - 20/5
Title : Network on Development of methods to investigate the interaction between nutritional, environmental and genetic factors in early human development: demonstration project on orofacial clefts
Location : Dundee (UK)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL :
21/5 - 23/5
Title : Molecular Magnets: Part II (MM) (P) Workshop
Location : Luebeck (D)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Catherine Werner
23/5
Title : Mtg ESF President, Secretary General and Standing Committee chairmen -
Location : Stockholm (SE)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL :
23/5
Title : Network Group
Location : Stockholm (SE)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL :
23/5
Title : Meeting between the ESF President, Secretary General and the Chairmen of Standing Committees
Location : Stockholm (SE)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL :
24/5 - 28/5
Title : Response of the Earth System to Impact Processes (IMPACT) (P), Workshop
Location : Helisinki (FI)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Catherine Lobstein
25/5
Title : Meeting of the Expert Group on Biology & Society
Location : Amsterdam airport Schiphol (NL)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL :
25/5 - 26/5
Title : ASP Workshop on The last decade of migration from the People's Republic of China to Europe and Asia
Location : Budapest (HU)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Madelise Blumenroeder
25/5 - 28/5
Title : ISMM Team 7 Workshop on Islamic and Public Space: holism or individualism
Location : Cairo (EG)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Madelise Blumenroeder
25/5 - 28/5
Title : SMARTON (P) Workshop III + Steering Committee
Location : Hindsgavl (DK)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Catherine Werner
26/5
Title : Standing Committee for the Humanities (HUM (formerly SCH)) Core Group meeting with Member Organisations Representatives
Location : London (UK)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Madelise Blumenroeder
26/5 - 27/5
Title : Changing Media - Changing Europe (P), meeting of Team 1
Location : Paris (F)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Caroline Eckert
26/5 - 29/5
Title : ABCD - GEODE (P) 2000 Workshop
Location : Borovets (BG)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Catherine Lobstein
28/5 - 30/5
Title : Linking Community and Ecosystem Ecology (LINKECOL) (P), Workshop on "Stoichiometric constraints on Carbon sequestration in ecosystems"
Location : Oslo (NO)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Catherine Lobstein
28/5 - 31/5
Title : TERM II, Round 1 (1998 Award): "Environmental Policy, Agriculture and Bio-Technology: Towards the Development of an Interdisciplinary Framework"
Location : Rome (IT)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Caroline Eckert
June
Date Meeting
1/6 - 3/6
Title : Exploratory workshop on Mapping Europe's historic boundaries and borders
Location : Firenze (IT)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Madelise Blumenroeder
1/6 - 3/6
Title : Bias reduction and confidence estimation in complex models (HSSS) Workshop
Location : Lillesand (N)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Catherine Werner
1/6 - 4/6
Title : workshop on Language in the Mediterranean area: typology and convergence (med-typ)
Location : Tirrenia (IT)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Madelise Blumenroeder
2/6 - 4/6
Title : Demographic and Labour Force Participation Trends in Europe and their Implications for Social Protection Expenditure (NW)
Location : Konstanz (D)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Caroline Eckert
2/6 - 4/6
Title : TERM II, Round 2 (1999 Award): "Environmental Socialisation within the European News Media"
Location : Stuttgart (DE)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Caroline Eckert
3/6
Title : Molecular Magnets (MM) (P), Steering Committee meeting
Location : Slovenia
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Catherine Werner
3/6 - 5/6
Title : LEE (formerly LESC) exploratory workshop: "Evolutionary genomics of reptiles"
Location : Portoroz (SL)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL :
5/6
Title : SOC (formerly SCSS) Core Group with Member Organisations' Senior Research Administrators
Location : Vienna (AT)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Genevieve Schauinger
5/6
Title : APE- meeting on European Economic Interest Group
Location : Firenze (IT)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL :
6/6 - 8/6
Title : Groundwater 2000 (International Conference co-sponsored by GPoll),
Location : Copenhagen (DK)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL :
8/6
Title : VORTEX Steering Committee
Location : Cadiz (ES)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Catherine Werner
9/6 - 10/6
Title : HUM (formerly SCH) plenary meeting
Location : Reykjavik (IS)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Carole Mabrouk
13/6
Title : 27th PEN (formerly PESC) Core Group Meeting
Location :
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL :
13/6 - 14/6
Title : 5th PEN (formerly PESC) Round Table Meeting
Location :
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL :
13/6 - 16/6
Title : Electronic and Optical Properties of Semiconducting Glasses (STRUC) (P) Workshop
Location : Lyon (FR)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Catherine Werner
14/6
Title : Protein Structure and Function (Working Group)
Location : Amsterdam (NL)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL :
15/6
Title : Standing Committee for Physical and Engineering Sciences (PEN (formerly PESC)), 19th Core Group meeting
Location : The Hague (NL)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL :
15/6 - 16/6
Title : Standing Committee for Physical and Engineering Sciences (PEN (formerly PESC)) Round Table with MOs
Location : The Hague (NL)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL :
15/6 - 16/6
Title : 3rd CRAF Workshop
Location : Bonn (DE)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL :
15/6 - 16/6
Title : Asian Studies (P), Steering Committee meeting
Location : Madrid (ES)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Madelise Blumenroeder
15/6 - 17/6
Title : GPoll Workshop on the Attenuation of Groundwater Pollution by Bank Filtration
Location : Dresden (DE)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL :
16/6 - 17/6
Title : MLE, Team 4 Workshop
Location : Milan (IT)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Carole Mabrouk
18/6 - 19/6
Title : Exploratory Workshop on The post-Kosovo era: plans for reconstruction and stabilisation in the Balkans
Location : Athens (GR)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Madelise Blumenroeder
21/6 - 23/6
Title : ASP Workshop on Medicine in China. Health techniques and social history
Location : Paris (FR)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Madelise Blumenroeder
22/6
Title : Executive Board
Location : Amsterdam (NL)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL :
22/6 - 24/6
Title : 1st OSSEP Workshop
Location : St. Andrews (UK)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL :
26/6
Title : LEE (formerly LESC) Core Group
Location : Helsinki (FI)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL :
29/6 - 1/7
Title : European Lake Drilling Programme ELDP, 2nd Workshop of the Southern European Working Group: Rapid environmental change in the Mediterranean Region
Location : Sintra (PT)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Catherine Lobstein
30/6 - 1/7
Title : Exploratory Workshops 1999: "New Knowledge in New Settings: Social Learning in the Health Sector", Second Meeting: "Evidence-Based Medicine"
Location : Amsterdam (NL)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Caroline Eckert
July
Date Meeting
1/7
Title : MLE, Team 5 Workshop
Location : Heidelberg (DE)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Carole Mabrouk
5/7 - 8/7
Title : Catalysis from first principles (STRUC) (P) Workshop
Location : Berlin (DE)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Catherine Werner
8/7 - 14/7
Title : International School of Quantum Electronics, Atoms, Solids and Plasmas in Super-intense Laser Fields (FEMTO) (P) School
Location : Erice (I)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Catherine Werner
11/7 - 12/7
Title : Exploratory Workshops 1999: "Experienced Stress and Marital Conflict of Parents with Preschool Children in Selected Countries of Southern, Central and Eastern Europe", Second Workshop
Location : St Petersburg (RU)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Madelise Blumenroeder
18/7 - 22/7
Title : Extended Defects in Semiconductors
Location : Sussex (UK)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Catherine Werner
18/7 - 30/7
Title : Workshop on the Eroded Urals Palaeozoic Ocean to Continent Transition Zone: Granitoids and Related One Deposits
Location : Ekaterinburg (RU)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Catherine Lobstein
18/7 - 22/7
Title : Extended Defects in Semiconductors (STRUC) (P) Workshop
Location : Sussex (UK)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Catherine Werner
August
Date Meeting
1/8 - 5/8
Title : Household and Community Dynamics: an Eurasian Approach of Mobility in Past Societies (NW), Fourth Workshop
Location : Stockholm (SE)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Genevieve Schauinger
4/8 - 6/9
Title : Multiscale Modelling of Macromolecular Systems (SIMU) (P) Workshop
Location : Mainz (D)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Catherine Werner
10/8 - 11/8
Title : 30th CRAF meeting
Location : Manchester (UK)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL :
24/8 - 27/8
Title : Changing Media - Changing Europe (P), Plenary Conference
Location : Il Ciocco (IT)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Caroline Eckert
26/8 - 30/8
Title : Workshop on Metallogeny of Palaeoproteozoic Arcs and Greenstone Belts of the Fennoscandian Shield
Location : Kiruna (SE)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Catherine Lobstein
27/8 - 30/8
Title : Cyanobacterial Nitrogen Fixation (P), Summer School and Workshop on Symbiotic Cyanobacteria
Location : Ballyvaughan (IRL)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Pat Cosgrove
31/8 - 3/9
Title : Early Modern Thought: (N), Workshop on Metaphysics and Theology from the 14th to the 17th centuries
Location : Järvenpää (FI)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Madelise Blumenroeder
September
Date Meeting
1/9 - 2/9
Title : 38th NuPPEC Meeting
Location : Warsaw (PL)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL :
3/9 - 8/9
Title : Femtochemistry and Femtobiology (ULTRA) (P), Course on Ultrafast processes in physical chemistry
Location : Champéry (CH)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Pat Cosgrove
4/9 - 7/9
Title : Statistical Mechanics of Materials with Extreme Nonequilibrium Constraints (SIMU) (P) Workshop
Location : Lyon (F)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Catherine Werner
6/9
Title : SCAST, Planning Committee
Location : Amsterdam
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Genevieve Schauinger
6/9
Title : Third Joint ESF-NSF Symposium on Nanoparticles: Applications in materials science and environmental science and engineering
Location : Dublin (IRL)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Pat Cosgrove
7/9 - 12/9
Title : Topological Defects (N), Workshop
Location : Capri (IT)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL :
8/9
Title : EUROCORES programme proposal on 'The Origin of Man, Language and Languages'. Meeting with some ESF MOs.
Location : Paris (FR)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Carole Mabrouk
8/9 - 9/9
Title : LEE (formerly LESC) Expl. Workshop "Origin and Early Evolution of Birds"
Location : Strasbourg
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL :
8/9 - 11/9
Title : Computational Materials Science (STRUC) (P) Workshop
Location : Sardinia (I)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Catherine Werner
8/9 - 11/9
Title : Theoretical Biology of Adaptation (TBA) (P), Workshop on Origins of cells and organelles: evolutionary genomics at the crossroads
Location : Höör (SE)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Pat Cosgrove
11/9 - 12/9
Title : LEE (formerly LESC) exploratory workshop: Terrestrial carbon balance
Location : Strasbourg
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL :
11/9 - 13/9
Title : Workshop on "Groundwater pollution in areas of groundwater exploitation
Location : St. Petersburg (RU)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL :
13/9 - 16/9
Title : TERM II, Round 2 (1999 Award): "Dealing with Uncertainty in Environmental Management"
Location : Maastricht (NL)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Caroline Eckert
14/9 - 16/9
Title : Network on European Trade Study Group, Third Conference
Location : Brussels
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Genevieve Schauinger
14/9 - 17/9
Title : Network Workshop: Genetic susceptibility to environmental toxicants impacts for human health (GENSUT)
Location : Oxford (UK)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL :
14/9 - 16/9
Title : Nanomagnetism and Growth Processes on Vicinal Surfaces (NANOMAG) (P), Workshop on Magnetic properties of artificial and self-organized nanostructures
Location : Uppsala (SE)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Pat Cosgrove
15/9
Title : Biology and Society, Expert Group
Location : Barcelona (ES)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL :
15/9 - 16/9
Title : TERM SC Meeting
Location : Budapest (HU)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Caroline Eckert
15/9 - 17/9
Title : Second Annual Conference of European Trade Study Group (N)
Location : Glasgow (UK)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Genevieve Schauinger
16/9 - 24/9
Title : Second European Summer Research Institute (ESRI)
Location : Lisbon (PT)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Genevieve Schauinger
17/9 - 19/9
Title : Femtochemistry and Femtobiology (ULTRA) (P), International Terahertz Workshop
Location : Sandbjerg (DK)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Pat Cosgrove
18/9 - 27/9
Title : Femtochemistry and Femtobiology (ULTRA) (P), ULTRA/EMBO Practical course on GFP and advanced microscopy in cell biology
Location : Göttingen (D)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Pat Cosgrove
20/9 - 21/9
Title : TERM II, Round 2 (1999 Award): "Environmental Discourses and Perceptions in Northern and Southern Europe"
Location : Istanbul (TR)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Caroline Eckert
21/9
Title : Executive Board
Location : Strasbourg
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL :
21/9 - 22/9
Title : Governing Council
Location : Strasbourg
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL :
21/9 - 22/9
Title : Geodynamics and Ore Deposit Evolution (GEODE), Steering Committee meeting
Location : Uppsala (SE)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Catherine Lobstein
21/9 - 22/9
Title : COST TC on Urban Civil Engineering (UCE)
Location : Brussels (BE)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Stephanie Fellrath
21/9 - 23/9
Title : VIS, Network on Science and Visual Image, joint workshop with the University of Bologna (Walter Tega) in the framework of a series of initiatives in the field of History of Science with special reference to ancient scientific collections
Location : Bologna (IT)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Carole Mabrouk
22/9 - 24/9
Title : MLE, Team 1 Workshop
Location : Vienna (AT)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Carole Mabrouk
22/9 - 24/9
Title : CULT, Team 4 Workshop.
Location : Brighton (UK)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Madelise Blumenroeder
22/9 - 26/9
Title : 1st PHASE Workshop
Location : Crete
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Stephanie Fellrath
25/9 - 30/9
Title : EUROFE (N) Workshop and Coordination Committee
Location : Segovia (ES)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Chantal Durant
25/9 - 30/9
Title : NOG Workshop (P) and Steering Committee
Location : Bonn (D)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Chantal Durant
27/9
Title : MED (formerly EMRC) Strategic Exploratory WK: Challenges in developing pan-European Clinical Trials
Location : London (UK)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL :
28/9 - 30/9
Title : GeoDis (N) Workshop and Coordination Committee
Location : Copenhagen (DK)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Chantal Durant
28/9 - 30/9
Title : Geometry and Disorder (Geodis) Workshop (N) and Coordination Committee Meeting
Location : Copenhagen (DK)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Chantal Durant
29/9
Title : COST TC Physics Meeting
Location : Brussels (BE)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL :
29/9 - 30/9
Title : Assessment of the Impacts of Genetically Modified Plants (AIGM) (P), Workshop on the environmental implications of genetically modified plants with insect resistance genes
Location : Bern (CH)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Pat Cosgrove
October
Date Meeting
1/10 - 2/10
Title : Social Variations in Health Expectancy in Europe (P), Working Groups I, II and III
Location : Dusseldorf (DE)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Genevieve Schauinger
2/10
Title : Neutrino Astrophysics (N) Coordination Committee
Location : San Feliu de Guixols (SP)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Chantal Durant
2/10 - 3/10
Title : Social Variations in Health Expectancy in Europe (P), Steering Committee
Location : Dusseldorf (DE)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Genevieve Schauinger
2/10 - 10/10
Title : ESF-EERO Core Group
Location : Strasbourg
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL :
5/10 - 7/10
Title : Risk Management, Workshop in association with the Istituto Italiano per gli Filosofici of Naples
Location : Napoli (IT)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Carole Mabrouk
5/10 - 7/10
Title : MLE, Team 3 Workshop "Société de concert"
Location : Zürich (CH)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Carole Mabrouk
5/10 - 8/10
Title : FERLIN (P), SC and Workshop
Location : Il Ciocco (IT)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Chantal Durant
7/10
Title : STRUC (P) Steering Committee
Location : Paris (FR)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Catherine Werner
7/10 - 11/10
Title : 5th ELDP workshop
Location : Verbania Pallanza (IT)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Catherine Lobstein
10/10
Title : MED (formerly EMRC) Executive Group meeting
Location : Amsterdam (Schiphol airport) (NL)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL :
11/10 - 14/10
Title : Exploratory workshop on Cultural contact and innovation: the evidence of eastern Mediterranean minor art of the 1st millennium BCE
Location : Fribourg (CH)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Madelise Blumenroeder
12/10 - 14/10
Title : AMIF (P) Conference + SC
Location : Il Ciocco (IT)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Catherine Werner
13/10
Title : Quaternary Environment of the Eurasian North (QUEEN) (P), Steering Committee Meeting
Location : Moscow (RU)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Catherine Lobstein
14/10
Title : Network on "Historical and contemporary perspectives of philosophy of science in Europe"
Location : Strasbourg
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Madelise Blumenroeder
15/10 - 18/10
Title : Exploratory Workshop on Diachronic settlement studies in the Metal Ages in Europe (Before the Roman Empire)
Location : Arhus (DK)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Madelise Blumenroeder
19/10 - 20/10
Title : Workshop with MOs on Engineering Sciences
Location : Barcelone (ES)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL :
19/10 - 20/10
Title : CULT, Team 3 Workshop
Location : Paris (FR)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Madelise Blumenroeder
19/10 - 22/10
Title : SILK Workshop and Coordination Committee
Location : Obernai (VVF) (FR)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Chantal Durant
20/10 - 22/10
Title : Exploratory workshop on "Soundscape research"
Location : Strasbourg
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Madelise Blumenroeder
21/10 - 22/10
Title : Geodynamics and Ore Deposit Evolution (GEODE), Steering Committee meeting
Location : Uppsala (SE)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Catherine Lobstein
22/10
Title : Femtochemistry and Femtobiology (ULTRA) (P), Steering Committee
Location : Coimbra (PT)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Pat Cosgrove
23/10 - 24/10
Title : Femtochemistry and Femtobiology (ULTRA) (P), Introductory workshop for participating groups
Location : Coimbra (PT)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Pat Cosgrove
26/10
Title : GPoll Steering Committee
Location : Lisbon (PT)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL :
26/10
Title : HUM (formerly SCH) Core Group meeting
Location : Strasbourg
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Carole Mabrouk
26/10 - 27/10
Title : Standing Committee for the Social Sciences
Location : Strasbourg
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Genevieve Schauinger
27/10
Title : HUM (formerly SCH) plenary meeting
Location : Strasbourg
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Carole Mabrouk
27/10
Title : LINKECOL (P), Core Group Meeting
Location : Paris (FR)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Catherine Lobstein
November
Date Meeting
2/11
Title : 20th PEN (formerly PESC) Core Group Meeting
Location : Paris (FR)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL :
2/11 - 3/11
Title : 12th PEN (formerly PESC) Plenary Meeting
Location : Paris (FR)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL :
4/11
Title : PRODYN Steering Committee, (P)
Location : Paris (FR)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Chantal Durant
4/11 - 5/11
Title : Integrated Approaches for Functional Genomics, 1st Steering Committee Meeting
Location : Strasbourg
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL :
9/11
Title : Meeting between LEE (formerly LESC) Core Group and ESF MOs
Location : Prague (CZ)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL :
10/11
Title : EUCOR-URGENT Network, Coordination Committee meeting
Location : Basel (Ch)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Catherine Lobstein
10/11
Title : LEE (formerly LESC) Core Group
Location : Prague (CZ)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL :
16/11 - 18/11
Title : TERM II, Round 2 (1999 Award): "Economic Modelling of Environmental Policy and Endogenous Technological Change"
Location : Amsterdam (NL)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Caroline Eckert
17/11 - 18/11
Title : MED (formerly EMRC) Exploratory WK, Dynamics and spread of bacterial resistance genes in intensive care unit
Location : The Netherlands
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL :
17/11 - 19/11
Title : SUPERNET (P) Workshop - Steering Committee Meeting
Location : Strasbourg
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Chantal Durant
17/11 - 19/11
Title : CULT, Steering Committee meeting
Location : Wroclaw (PL)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Madelise Blumenroeder
18/11
Title : SIMU (P) Steering Committee
Location : Strasbourg
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Catherine Werner
18/11 - 19/11
Title : EUROPROBE Management Committee
Location : Barcelona (ES)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL :
20/11 - 23/11
Title : Meeting on proposal for a EUROCORES on EUROMARGINS
Location : Strasbourg
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL :
22/11
Title : Executive Board
Location : Strasbourg
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL :
23/11
Title : Executive Board & Standing Committee Chairmen
Location : Strasbourg
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL :
23/11 - 24/11
Title : Assembly
Location : Strasbourg
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL :
25/11 - 27/11
Title : TERM II, Round 2(1999 Award): "Infrastructures of Consumption and Environment"
Location : Wageningen (NL)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Caroline Eckert
30/11 - 1/12
Title : MLE, Team 5 Workshop
Location : Mainz (DE)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Carole Mabrouk
30/11 - 2/12
Title : CULT, Team 2 Workshop
Location : Venice (IT)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Madelise Blumenroeder
30/11 - 3/12
Title : INSFO, Conference and Steering Committee meeting
Location : Trento (IT)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Carole Mabrouk
December
Date Meeting
2/12
Title : MLE, Steering Committee meeting
Location : Mainz
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Carole Mabrouk
7/12 - 10/12
Title : Changing Media - Changing Europe (P), meeting of Team 2
Location : Madrid (ES)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Caroline Eckert
9/12
Title : Network Cctee meeting, Retrotransposons: their impact on organisms, genomes and biodiversity
Location : Dundee (UK)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL :
12/12 - 13/12
Title : MED (formerly EMRC) Exploratory WK, Research on early developmental care for extremely premature babies in neonatal intensive care units
Location : Tours (FR)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL :
15/12 - 16/12
Title : Science and Human Values (N) First Coordination Committee
Location : Oxford (UK)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Madelise Blumenroeder
15/12 - 16/12
Title : ELDP Workshop on Seismites in Lacustrine Deposits
Location : Zurich (CH)
Unit/Instrument/Type : / /
Contact/URL : Catherine Lobstein